Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

World rankings 2026

Best medical schools in Austria

13 universities in Austria ranked on the medicine research they published from 2021 to 2025. Medical University of Vienna leads the country and ranks 50th in the world.

Can graduates of medical schools in Austria train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Universities in Austria

Universities in Austria
#UniversityIn countryArticles 2021–25Cited 50+ timesInternationalScore
50Medical University of ViennaVienna113,9756.0%68%78
147Medical University of GrazGraz25,9855.7%69%68
181Innsbruck Medical UniversityInnsbruck35,4385.6%64%65
183Universität InnsbruckInnsbruck45,0435.8%65%65
293Paracelsus Medical UniversitySalzburg53,2694.4%76%57
382University of ViennaVienna61,8925.1%69%52
426University of GrazGraz71,5764.9%61%48
467Johannes Kepler University of LinzLinz81,5374.2%60%46
952Sigmund Freud Privatuniversität WienVienna99920.0%68%14
994University of Veterinary Medicine ViennaVienna107660.0%69%12
1066Karl Landsteiner University of Health SciencesKrems118090.0%53%11
1081University of SalzburgSalzburg126310.0%65%11
1711UMIT TIROL - Private University for Health Sciences and Health TechnologyHall in Tirol134010.0%0%0

# = world rank of 1,712. Medicine articles 2021–2025 in OpenAlex.

Questions

What is the best medical school in Austria?

Medical University of Vienna ranks first in Austria on medical research output, citations and international collaboration from 2021 to 2025, followed by Medical University of Graz.

Can graduates of medical schools in Austria do residency in the US?

Yes, if the school is accredited by Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS), which the World Federation for Medical Education recognizes. ECFMG certification also requires passing the USMLE exams.

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.