Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Santiago, Chile

University of Chile

World rank#401 of 1,712
Rank in Chile#2
Medicine articles4,013
Cited 50+ times2.8%
International46%

University of Chile published 4,013 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 46% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 401st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Chile.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles112 cited 50+ times 76
Research output4,013 articles 74
Share highly cited2.8% of its articles 72
International collaboration46% with co-authors abroad 77

Can graduates of medical schools in Chile train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Accreditation Commission of Chile (CNA-Chile): recognized until 2034 August

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Chile

Official site: uchile.cl

Questions

How does University of Chile rank for medicine?

It ranks 401st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Chile on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Chile: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/chile/university-of-chile/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.