Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Bogotá, Colombia

Universidad Nacional de Colombia

World rank#654 of 1,712
Rank in Colombia#3
Medicine articles2,431
Cited 50+ times0.9%
International34%

Universidad Nacional de Colombia published 2,431 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 34% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 654th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Colombia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles21 cited 50+ times 60
Research output2,431 articles 61
Share highly cited0.9% of its articles 55
International collaboration34% with co-authors abroad 64

Can graduates of medical schools in Colombia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Consejo Nacional de Acreditación (CNA): recognized until 2033 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Colombia

Official site: unal.edu.co

Questions

How does Universidad Nacional de Colombia rank for medicine?

It ranks 654th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Colombia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/colombia/universidad-nacional-de-colombia/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.