Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Zagazig, Egypt

Zagazig University

World rank#446 of 1,712
Rank in Egypt#6
Medicine articles6,646
Cited 50+ times1.2%
International26%

Zagazig University published 6,646 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 26% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 446th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Egypt.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles79 cited 50+ times 73
Research output6,646 articles 86
Share highly cited1.2% of its articles 57
International collaboration26% with co-authors abroad 55

Can graduates of medical schools in Egypt train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Authority for Quality Assurance and Accreditation of Education (NAQAAE): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: zu.edu.eg

Questions

How does Zagazig University rank for medicine?

It ranks 446th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Egypt on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Zagazig University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/egypt/zagazig-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.