Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Semarang, Indonesia

Diponegoro University

World rank#720 of 1,712
Rank in Indonesia#5
Medicine articles3,153
Cited 50+ times0.5%
International10%

Diponegoro University published 3,153 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 10% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 720th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Indonesia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles15 cited 50+ times 56
Research output3,153 articles 69
Share highly cited0.5% of its articles 53
International collaboration10% with co-authors abroad 30

Can graduates of medical schools in Indonesia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Indonesian Accreditation Agency for Higher Education in Health (IAAHEH/LAM- PTKes): recognized until 2028 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Indonesia

Official site: undip.ac.id

Questions

How does Diponegoro University rank for medicine?

It ranks 720th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Indonesia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Diponegoro University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/indonesia/diponegoro-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.