Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Beirut, Lebanon

American University of Beirut

World rank#427 of 1,712
Rank in Lebanon#1
Medicine articles1,715
Cited 50+ times4.2%
International70%

American University of Beirut published 1,715 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 70% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 427th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Lebanon.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles72 cited 50+ times 72
Research output1,715 articles 50
Share highly cited4.2% of its articles 82
International collaboration70% with co-authors abroad 97

Can graduates of medical schools in Lebanon train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • The Association for Evaluation and Accreditation of Medical Education Programs (TEPDAD): recognized until 2033 July

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Lebanon

Official site: aub.edu.lb

Questions

How does American University of Beirut rank for medicine?

It ranks 427th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Lebanon on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. American University of Beirut: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/lebanon/american-university-of-beirut/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.