Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Guadalajara, Mexico

Universidad de Guadalajara

World rank#608 of 1,712
Rank in Mexico#3
Medicine articles2,239
Cited 50+ times1.7%
International27%

Universidad de Guadalajara published 2,239 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 27% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 608th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Mexico.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles38 cited 50+ times 67
Research output2,239 articles 59
Share highly cited1.7% of its articles 63
International collaboration27% with co-authors abroad 55

Can graduates of medical schools in Mexico train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Mexican Board for Accreditation of Medical Education (COMAEM): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Mexico

Official site: udg.mx

Questions

How does Universidad de Guadalajara rank for medicine?

It ranks 608th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Mexico on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidad de Guadalajara: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/mexico/universidad-de-guadalajara/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.