Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Oslo, Norway

University of Oslo

World rank#71 of 1,712
Rank in Norway#1
Medicine articles12,503
Cited 50+ times5.8%
International64%

University of Oslo published 12,503 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 64% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 71st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Norway.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles722 cited 50+ times 95
Research output12,503 articles 94
Share highly cited5.8% of its articles 92
International collaboration64% with co-authors abroad 93

Counted with its teaching hospitals: Oslo University Hospital.

Can graduates of medical schools in Norway train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Norway is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Norway

Official site: uio.no

Questions

How does University of Oslo rank for medicine?

It ranks 71st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Norway on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Oslo: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/norway/university-of-oslo/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.