Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Peshawar, Pakistan

Khyber Medical University

World rank#929 of 1,712
Rank in Pakistan#22
Medicine articles2,192
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International31%

Khyber Medical University published 2,192 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 31% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 929th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 22nd in Pakistan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,192 articles 58
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration31% with co-authors abroad 61

Can graduates of medical schools in Pakistan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Pakistan Medical and Dental Council (PMDC): recognized until 2034 February

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Pakistan

Official site: kmu.edu.pk

Questions

How does Khyber Medical University rank for medicine?

It ranks 929th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 22nd in Pakistan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Khyber Medical University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/pakistan/khyber-medical-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.