Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Seoul, South Korea

Seoul National University

World rank#113 of 1,712
Rank in South Korea#1
Medicine articles20,928
Cited 50+ times3.7%
International24%

Seoul National University published 20,928 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 24% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 113th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in South Korea.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles779 cited 50+ times 96
Research output20,928 articles 98
Share highly cited3.7% of its articles 79
International collaboration24% with co-authors abroad 51

Counted with its teaching hospitals: Seoul National University Hospital, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital.

Can graduates of medical schools in South Korea train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Korean Institute of Medical Education and Evaluation (KIMEE): recognized until 2026 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: snu.ac.kr

Questions

How does Seoul National University rank for medicine?

It ranks 113th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in South Korea on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Seoul National University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/south-korea/seoul-national-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.