Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Washington, District of Columbia · MD · Private

George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences

Rank#54 of 191
Average MCAT515
Average GPA3.88
NIH funding$62.9M
Primary care18%
Median debt$215K

George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences is a private MD school in Washington, District of Columbia. It ranks 54th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its recent entering classes had an average MCAT of 515 and an average GPA of 3.88. It received $62.9M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 17.8% are in primary care and 3.7% stayed in District of Columbia. The median federal debt of its graduates is $215,211.

George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classRecent entering classes
Average MCAT515
Average GPA3.88

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 54th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$62.9M 6274 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it515 7727 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care17.8% 24124 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas5.5% 22128 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state3.7% 0163 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$215K 4387 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine21.5% 7058 of 189

Where George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences graduates practice

Primary care17.8%
Family medicine4.4%
Rural areas5.5%
In District of Columbia3.7%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine10.5%
  • Anesthesiology10.1%
  • Diagnostic radiology7.7%
  • Emergency medicine7.3%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology5.9%
  • Family medicine4.4%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.1%
  • Gastroenterology3.6%

Primary careOther specialties

1,633 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences research funding

George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences received $35.9M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 59 awards, and $62.9M counting Children's Research Institute, whose investigators are its faculty. That ranks 74th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Cancer Institute34%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke14%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases8%
  • Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development8%
  • NIH Office of the Director8%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse6%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. AIDS and Cancer Specimen Resource (ACSR)Jeffrey Bethony · NCI · $4.0M
  2. A Dose Escalation Study of Low Dose Aspirin for the Prevention of Recurrent Preterm BirthRebecca Clifton · NICHD · $2.8M

2MM+ Interview prep for George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$215,211
Graduates 2023-24172
Women52%
Underrepresented in medicine22%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 3 medical schools in District of Columbia

Questions about George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences

What MCAT score do you need for George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences?

The recent entering classes had an average MCAT of 515 and an average GPA of 3.88. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences a good medical school?

It ranks 54th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences good for primary care?

17.8% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 124th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences graduates practice?

3.7% practice in District of Columbia and 5.5% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (10.5%), anesthesiology (10.1%), diagnostic radiology (7.7%).

How much research funding does George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences get?

$62.9M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, counting its research hospitals, 74th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $215,211, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/george-washington-university-school-of-medicine-and-health-sciences/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.