Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Baltimore, Maryland · MD · Private

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Rank#6 of 191
Average MCAT520
Average GPA3.94
Acceptance rate5.6%
NIH funding$582M
Primary care11%

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine is a private MD school in Baltimore, Maryland. It ranks 6th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2024 had an average MCAT of 520 and an average GPA of 3.94. About 5.6% of applicants were accepted. It received $582M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 11.4% are in primary care and 13.8% stayed in Maryland. The median federal debt of its graduates is $101,083.

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2024
Students who enrolled129
Acceptance rate5.6%
Average MCAT520
Average GPA3.94

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 6th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$582M 976 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it520 929 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care11.4% 2160 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas4.1% 10147 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state13.8% 7152 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$101K 967 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine20.6% 6763 of 189

Where Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care11.4%
Family medicine2.0%
Rural areas4.1%
In Maryland13.8%

Most common specialties

  • Ophthalmology7.5%
  • Internal medicine7.3%
  • Emergency medicine6.6%
  • Anesthesiology6.5%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.4%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.3%
  • Cardiology3.9%
  • Psychiatry3.8%

Primary careOther specialties

1,207 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine research funding

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine received $561M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 941 awards, and $582M counting Kennedy Krieger Institute, whose investigators are its faculty. That ranks 6th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases21%
  • National Cancer Institute14%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute10%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke8%
  • National Institute on Aging8%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences5%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. IMPAACT Leadership GroupSharon Nachman · NIAID · $13.5M
  2. Johns Hopkins Institute for Clinical and Translational ResearchDaniel Ford · NCATS · $9.6M

2MM+ Interview prep for Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$101,083
Graduates 2023-24112
Women53%
Underrepresented in medicine21%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 3 medical schools in Maryland

Questions about Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

What is the acceptance rate at Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine?

About 5.6% of applicants were accepted for the entering class of 2024, as published by the school.

What MCAT score do you need for Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine?

The entering class of 2024 had an average MCAT of 520 and an average GPA of 3.94. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 6th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine good for primary care?

11.4% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 160th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine graduates practice?

13.8% practice in Maryland and 4.1% in rural areas. The most common specialties are ophthalmology (7.5%), internal medicine (7.3%), emergency medicine (6.6%).

How much research funding does Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine get?

$582M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, counting its research hospitals, 6th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $101,083, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine ranks 6th of US medical schools for research funding. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for research funding · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/johns-hopkins-university-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for research funding · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/johns-hopkins-university-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.