Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Rochester Hills, Michigan · MD · Public

Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine

Rank#153 of 191
Median MCAT509
Median GPA3.90
Applicants per seat70
NIH funding$836K
Primary care15%

Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine is a public MD school in Rochester Hills, Michigan. It ranks 153rd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had a median MCAT of 509 and a median GPA of 3.90. It received $836K in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 15.2% are in primary care and 22.5% stayed in Michigan. The median federal debt of its graduates is $199,924.

Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Applicants8,627
Interviewed500
Students who enrolled124
Applicants per seat70
Median MCAT509
Median GPA3.90

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 153rd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$836K 22151 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it509 2784 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care15.2% 15139 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas7.8% 4492 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state22.5% 23126 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$200K 5569 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine6.5% 9172 of 189

Where Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care15.2%
Family medicine7.4%
Rural areas7.8%
In Michigan22.5%

Most common specialties

  • Diagnostic radiology9.8%
  • Emergency medicine9.8%
  • Family medicine7.4%
  • Anesthesiology6.9%
  • Ophthalmology6.4%
  • Orthopedic surgery6.4%
  • Internal medicine5.4%
  • Urology5.4%

Primary careOther specialties

204 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine research funding

Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine received $836K in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 2 awards. That ranks 151st of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke77%
  • National Eye Institute23%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Development and Characterization of Small Molecule Activators of Peptidase Neurolysin for Stroke TherapyVardan Karamyan · NINDS · $646K
  2. Toward Targeting GPR31 and GPR39 Signaling in Diabetic RetinopathyMohamed Al-Shabrawey · NEI · $191K

2MM+ Interview prep for Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$199,924
Graduates 2023-24117
Women51%
Underrepresented in medicine7%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 7 medical schools in Michigan

Questions about Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine

How hard is it to get into Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine?

8,627 people applied for 124 seats in the Class of 2030, about 70 applicants per seat.

What MCAT score do you need for Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine?

The Class of 2030 had a median MCAT of 509 and a median GPA of 3.90. Many students are admitted below the median, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 153rd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine good for primary care?

15.2% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 139th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine graduates practice?

22.5% practice in Michigan and 7.8% in rural areas. The most common specialties are diagnostic radiology (9.8%), emergency medicine (9.8%), family medicine (7.4%).

How much research funding does Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine get?

$836K from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 151st of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $199,924, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/oakland-university-william-beaumont-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.