Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Spokane, Washington · MD · Public

Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine

Rank#138 of 191
Average MCAT508.8
Average GPA3.72
Applicants per seat21
NIH funding$8.8M
Median debt$211K

Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine is a public MD school in Spokane, Washington. It ranks 138th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 508.8 and an average GPA of 3.72. It received $8.8M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. The median federal debt of its graduates is $211,091.

Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Applicants1,669
Interviewed350
Students who enrolled80
Applicants per seat21
Average MCAT508.8
Average GPA3.72

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 138th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$8.8M 42114 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it508.8 2197 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care———
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas———
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state———
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$211K 4682 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine7.7% 15160 of 189

Where Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine graduates practice

Too few of its graduates are in practice yet to report where they work. Newer schools fill in as their classes finish residency.

Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine research funding

Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine received $8.8M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 19 awards. That ranks 114th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Drug Abuse28%
  • National Institute on Aging21%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences15%
  • National Institute of Mental Health11%
  • National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism10%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute7%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Promoting Community Wellbeing Through Indigenous Science and HealingMichael McDonell · NIDA · $2.3M
  2. Integration of a Culturally Responsive Family Peer Delivered Engagement Strategy in Coordinated Specialty CareOladunni Oluwoye · NIMH · $757K

2MM+ Interview prep for Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$211,091
Graduates 2023-2467
Women60%
Underrepresented in medicine8%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 3 medical schools in Washington

Questions about Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine

How hard is it to get into Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine?

1,669 people applied for 80 seats in the Class of 2030, about 21 applicants per seat.

What MCAT score do you need for Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine?

The Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 508.8 and an average GPA of 3.72. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 138th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

How much research funding does Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine get?

$8.8M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 114th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $211,091, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/washington-state-university-elson-s-floyd-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.