Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Columbia, South Carolina · MD · Public

University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia

Rank#129 of 191
Average MCAT509
Average GPA3.80
NIH funding$14.6M
Primary care26%
Median debt$212K

University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia is a public MD school in Columbia, South Carolina. It ranks 129th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 509 and an average GPA of 3.80. It received $14.6M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 25.9% are in primary care and 41.4% stayed in South Carolina. The median federal debt of its graduates is $211,759.

University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Average MCAT509
Average GPA3.80
Students from South Carolina75%

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 129th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$14.6M 47104 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it509 2784 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care25.9% 6459 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas10.7% 6558 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state41.4% 6065 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$212K 4485 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine6.7% 10170 of 189

Where University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia graduates practice

Primary care25.9%
Family medicine11.6%
Rural areas10.7%
In South Carolina41.4%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine11.6%
  • Internal medicine11.5%
  • Emergency medicine8.9%
  • Anesthesiology7.9%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.5%
  • Hospital medicine4.9%
  • General surgery4.3%

Primary careOther specialties

1,082 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia research funding

University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia received $14.6M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 26 awards. That ranks 104th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences38%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute17%
  • National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders13%
  • National Institute of Mental Health9%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases8%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke5%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. South Carolina IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (SC INBRE)Edie Goldsmith · NIGMS · $4.1M
  2. Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation to Treat Aphasia: A Superiority StudyLeonardo Bonilha · NIDCD · $1.2M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$211,759
Graduates 2023-24185
Women44%
Underrepresented in medicine7%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard, for the university's MD and DO graduates together. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS), counted with another medical school at the same university. Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 3 medical schools in South Carolina

Questions about University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia

What MCAT score do you need for University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia?

The Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 509 and an average GPA of 3.80. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia a good medical school?

It ranks 129th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia good for primary care?

25.9% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 59th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia graduates practice?

41.4% practice in South Carolina and 10.7% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (11.6%), internal medicine (11.5%), emergency medicine (8.9%).

How much research funding does University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia get?

$14.6M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 104th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $211,759, from the College Scorecard (for the university's MD and DO graduates together).

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-south-carolina-school-of-medicine-columbia/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.