Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Macon, Georgia · MD · Private

Mercer University School of Medicine

Rank#156 of 191
NIH funding$399K
Primary care27%
Median debt—

Mercer University School of Medicine is a private MD school in Macon, Georgia. It ranks 156th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $399K in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 26.9% are in primary care and 52.9% stayed in Georgia.

Mercer University School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Mercer University School of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at mercer.edu.

How Mercer University School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 156th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$399K 20155 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care26.9% 6852 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas15.2% 8229 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state52.9% 8624 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine14.1% 42111 of 189

Where Mercer University School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care26.9%
Family medicine8.6%
Rural areas15.2%
In Georgia52.9%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine16.6%
  • Family medicine8.6%
  • Diagnostic radiology8.0%
  • Emergency medicine7.9%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.5%
  • Orthopedic surgery5.5%
  • General surgery5.1%
  • Anesthesiology5.1%

Primary careOther specialties

823 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Mercer University School of Medicine research funding

Mercer University School of Medicine received $399K in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 2 awards. That ranks 155th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences53%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse47%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Development of a novel model to study the effects of LINE-1 retrotransposons in disease and normal physiology using nanobodiesPamela Cook · NIGMS · $211K
  2. Norepinephrine modulates medial prefrontal cortex neural ensembles that control cocaine seeking behaviorAli Gheidi · NIDA · $187K

2MM+ Interview prep for Mercer University School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24102
Women55%
Underrepresented in medicine14%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 4 medical schools in Georgia

Questions about Mercer University School of Medicine

Is Mercer University School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 156th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Mercer University School of Medicine good for primary care?

26.9% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 52nd of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Mercer University School of Medicine graduates practice?

52.9% practice in Georgia and 15.2% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (16.6%), family medicine (8.6%), diagnostic radiology (8.0%).

How much research funding does Mercer University School of Medicine get?

$399K from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 155th of 194 US medical schools.

Add this badge to your site

Mercer University School of Medicine ranks 24th of US medical schools for stay in state. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/mercer-university-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Mercer University School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/mercer-university-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.