Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Lubbock, Texas · MD · Public

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine

Rank#116 of 191
NIH funding$7.2M
Primary care28%
Median debt—

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine is a public MD school in Lubbock, Texas. It ranks 116th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $7.2M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 27.8% are in primary care and 60.4% stayed in Texas.

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at ttuhsc.edu.

How Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 116th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$7.2M 39118 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care27.8% 7049 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas10.6% 6459 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state60.4% 9312 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine20.6% 6763 of 189

Where Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care27.8%
Family medicine16.4%
Rural areas10.6%
In Texas60.4%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine16.4%
  • Internal medicine8.6%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.4%
  • Emergency medicine7.2%
  • Anesthesiology6.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.4%
  • General surgery5.0%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.2%

Primary careOther specialties

1,600 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine research funding

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine received $7.2M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 18 awards. That ranks 118th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute18%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke17%
  • National Institute on Aging16%
  • National Cancer Institute15%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences15%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases13%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Role of HIV gp120 and Nef in Transcriptome Dysregulation and Pulmonary Vascular RemodelingSharilyn Almodovar · NHLBI · $682K
  2. Vascular dysfunction in coronary microcirculationKumuda Das · NHLBI · $635K

2MM+ Interview prep for Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24165
Women58%
Underrepresented in medicine21%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in Texas

Questions about Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine

Is Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 116th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine good for primary care?

27.8% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 49th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine graduates practice?

60.4% practice in Texas and 10.6% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (16.4%), internal medicine (8.6%), obstetrics and gynecology (7.4%).

How much research funding does Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine get?

$7.2M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 118th of 194 US medical schools.

Add this badge to your site

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine ranks 12th of US medical schools for stay in state. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/texas-tech-university-health-sciences-center-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/texas-tech-university-health-sciences-center-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.