Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma · MD · Public

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine

Rank#98 of 191
Average MCAT509
Average GPA3.86
NIH funding$70.3M
Primary care23%
Median debt$171K

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine is a public MD school in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. It ranks 98th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2027 had an average MCAT of 509 and an average GPA of 3.86. It received $70.3M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 23.3% are in primary care and 50.4% stayed in Oklahoma. The median federal debt of its graduates is $170,890.

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2027
Students who enrolled176
Average MCAT509
Average GPA3.86

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Oklahoma College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 98th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$70.3M 6569 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it509 2784 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care23.3% 5574 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas12.8% 7443 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state50.4% 8230 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$171K 7933 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine8.9% 21149 of 189

Where University of Oklahoma College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care23.3%
Family medicine12.7%
Rural areas12.8%
In Oklahoma50.4%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine12.7%
  • Anesthesiology9.3%
  • Internal medicine7.8%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology6.0%
  • General surgery5.7%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.6%
  • Emergency medicine5.5%
  • Psychiatry4.6%

Primary careOther specialties

1,514 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine research funding

University of Oklahoma College of Medicine received $70.3M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 124 awards. That ranks 69th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Cancer Institute23%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences23%
  • National Institute on Aging10%
  • National Eye Institute9%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases8%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Oklahoma Shared Clinical and Translational ResourcesJudith James · NIGMS · $4.4M
  2. Oklahoma IDeA Network of Biomedical Research ExcellenceMark Lang · NIGMS · $4.2M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Oklahoma College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$170,890
Graduates 2023-24146
Women45%
Underrepresented in medicine9%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 2 medical schools in Oklahoma

Questions about University of Oklahoma College of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for University of Oklahoma College of Medicine?

The Class of 2027 had an average MCAT of 509 and an average GPA of 3.86. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Oklahoma College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 98th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Oklahoma College of Medicine good for primary care?

23.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 74th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Oklahoma College of Medicine graduates practice?

50.4% practice in Oklahoma and 12.8% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (12.7%), anesthesiology (9.3%), internal medicine (7.8%).

How much research funding does University of Oklahoma College of Medicine get?

$70.3M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 69th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Oklahoma College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $170,890, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Oklahoma College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-oklahoma-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.