Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Fort Worth, Texas · DO · Public

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth

Rank#114 of 191
NIH funding$9.7M
Primary care42%
Median debt$174K

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth is a public DO school in Fort Worth, Texas. It ranks 114th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $9.7M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 42.2% are in primary care and 66.6% stayed in Texas. The median federal debt of its graduates is $173,545.

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at unthsc.edu.

How Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 114th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$9.7M 43112 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care42.2% 967 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas12.1% 7247 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state66.6% 967 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$174K 7735 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine8.5% 19153 of 189

Where Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth graduates practice

Primary care42.2%
Family medicine28.0%
Rural areas12.1%
In Texas66.6%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine28.0%
  • Internal medicine11.4%
  • Emergency medicine8.9%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology6.9%
  • Anesthesiology4.4%
  • Physical medicine and rehabilitation3.5%
  • Psychiatry3.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology3.0%

Primary careOther specialties

1,148 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth research funding

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth received $9.7M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 3 awards. That ranks 112th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Aging92%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Health and Aging Brain among Latino Elders (HABLE-AT(N)) StudySid O'Bryant · NIA · $8.9M
  2. A new inflammation pathway in diabetic kidney diseaseRong Ma · NIDDK · $532K

2MM+ Interview prep for Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$173,545
Graduates 2023-24229
Women62%
Underrepresented in medicine9%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in Texas

Questions about Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth

Is Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth a good medical school?

It ranks 114th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth good for primary care?

42.2% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 7th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth graduates practice?

66.6% practice in Texas and 12.1% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (28.0%), internal medicine (11.4%), emergency medicine (8.9%).

How much research funding does Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth get?

$9.7M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 112th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $173,545, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth ranks 7th of US medical schools for primary care. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/texas-college-of-osteopathic-medicine-at-unt-health-fort-worth/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine at UNT Health Fort Worth: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/texas-college-of-osteopathic-medicine-at-unt-health-fort-worth/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.