Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Athens, Ohio · DO · Public

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#161 of 191
Average MCAT505.1
Average GPA3.67
NIH funding$2.9M
Primary care38%
Median debt$265K

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine is a public DO school in Athens, Ohio. It ranks 161st of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 505.1 and an average GPA of 3.67. It received $2.9M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 37.6% are in primary care and 61.0% stayed in Ohio. The median federal debt of its graduates is $265,291.

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2026
Students who enrolled260
Average MCAT505.1
Average GPA3.67
Students from Ohio92%

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 161st of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$2.9M 29138 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it505.1 11109 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care37.6% 9116 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas20.0% 9411 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state61.0% 9411 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$265K 17127 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine9.6% 25142 of 189

Where Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care37.6%
Family medicine25.5%
Rural areas20.0%
In Ohio61.0%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine25.5%
  • Emergency medicine12.4%
  • Internal medicine10.6%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology5.7%
  • Orthopedic surgery5.4%
  • Anesthesiology4.2%
  • Hospital medicine4.0%
  • Psychiatry3.0%

Primary careOther specialties

1,071 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine received $2.9M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 6 awards. That ranks 138th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Aging60%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases24%
  • National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases16%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Combining GHR antagonism with life extending compounds: a search for synergiesJohn Kopchick · NIA · $614K
  2. Neural mechanisms of age-related weaknessBrian Clark · NIA · $604K

2MM+ Interview prep for Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$265,291
Graduates 2023-24231
Women52%
Underrepresented in medicine10%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 7 medical schools in Ohio

Questions about Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine?

The entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 505.1 and an average GPA of 3.67. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 161st of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

37.6% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 16th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

61.0% practice in Ohio and 20.0% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (25.5%), emergency medicine (12.4%), internal medicine (10.6%).

How much research funding does Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine get?

$2.9M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 138th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $265,291, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks 11th of US medical schools for rural practice. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for rural practice · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/ohio-university-heritage-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for rural practice · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/ohio-university-heritage-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.