Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Morgantown, West Virginia · MD · Public

West Virginia University School of Medicine

Rank#106 of 191
Average MCAT510
Applicants per seat51
NIH funding$28.3M
Primary care24%
Median debt$176K

West Virginia University School of Medicine is a public MD school in Morgantown, West Virginia. It ranks 106th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 510. It received $28.3M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 24.1% are in primary care and 29.8% stayed in West Virginia. The median federal debt of its graduates is $176,073.

West Virginia University School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Applicants6,104
Interviewed548
Students who enrolled120
Applicants per seat51
Average MCAT510
Students from West Virginia46%

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How West Virginia University School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 106th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$28.3M 5489 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it510 3674 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care24.1% 5869 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas13.9% 7836 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state29.8% 38102 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$176K 7440 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine7.5% 14162 of 189

Where West Virginia University School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care24.1%
Family medicine12.7%
Rural areas13.9%
In West Virginia29.8%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine12.7%
  • Internal medicine8.9%
  • Emergency medicine8.2%
  • Anesthesiology7.9%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.3%
  • Diagnostic radiology6.4%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.1%
  • General surgery3.9%

Primary careOther specialties

1,095 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

West Virginia University School of Medicine research funding

West Virginia University School of Medicine received $28.3M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 38 awards. That ranks 89th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences45%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases21%
  • National Eye Institute10%
  • National Institute on Aging6%
  • National Cancer Institute4%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute4%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. West Virginia Clinical and Translational Science Institute: A Statewide Organization Building Research Excellence and Engaging Communities to Improve HealthSally Hodder · NIGMS · $4.0M
  2. Development of anti-LPS therapeutic antibodies for the treatment of Pseudomonas aeruginosa infectionsMariette Barbier · NIAID · $2.8M

2MM+ Interview prep for West Virginia University School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$176,073
Graduates 2023-2496
Women50%
Underrepresented in medicine8%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 3 medical schools in West Virginia

Questions about West Virginia University School of Medicine

How hard is it to get into West Virginia University School of Medicine?

6,104 people applied for 120 seats in the Class of 2030, about 51 applicants per seat.

What MCAT score do you need for West Virginia University School of Medicine?

The Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 510. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is West Virginia University School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 106th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is West Virginia University School of Medicine good for primary care?

24.1% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 69th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do West Virginia University School of Medicine graduates practice?

29.8% practice in West Virginia and 13.9% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (12.7%), internal medicine (8.9%), emergency medicine (8.2%).

How much research funding does West Virginia University School of Medicine get?

$28.3M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 89th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do West Virginia University School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $176,073, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. West Virginia University School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/west-virginia-university-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.