Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · MD · Public

University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

Rank#19 of 191
Median MCAT521
Median GPA3.97
NIH funding$570M
Primary care18%
Median debt$196K

University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is a public MD school in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It ranks 19th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had a median MCAT of 521 and a median GPA of 3.97. It received $570M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 17.6% are in primary care and 22.4% stayed in Pennsylvania. The median federal debt of its graduates is $195,737.

University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Students who enrolled149
Median MCAT521
Median GPA3.97

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 19th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$570M 969 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it521 955 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care17.6% 24125 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.4% 4886 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state22.4% 22127 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$196K 5963 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine13.4% 39115 of 189

Where University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care17.6%
Family medicine6.5%
Rural areas8.4%
In Pennsylvania22.4%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine8.5%
  • Emergency medicine8.1%
  • Family medicine6.5%
  • Anesthesiology6.2%
  • Orthopedic surgery5.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.3%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology5.0%
  • Psychiatry4.2%

Primary careOther specialties

1,377 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine research funding

University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine received $554M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 889 awards, and $570M counting Magee-Womens Research Institute, whose investigators are its faculty. That ranks 9th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Aging14%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases14%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute12%
  • National Cancer Institute10%
  • National Institute of Mental Health10%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Alzheimer Biomarker Consortium - Down Syndrome (ABC-DS)Benjamin Handen · NIA · $17.6M
  2. University of Pittsburgh Clinical and Translational Science InstituteSteven Reis · NCATS · $10.1M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$195,737
Graduates 2023-24126
Women53%
Underrepresented in medicine13%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Pennsylvania

Questions about University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine?

The Class of 2030 had a median MCAT of 521 and a median GPA of 3.97. Many students are admitted below the median, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 19th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine good for primary care?

17.6% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 125th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine graduates practice?

22.4% practice in Pennsylvania and 8.4% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (8.5%), emergency medicine (8.1%), family medicine (6.5%).

How much research funding does University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine get?

$570M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, counting its research hospitals, 9th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $195,737, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine ranks 5th of US medical schools for admissions selectivity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for admissions selectivity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-pittsburgh-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for admissions selectivity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-pittsburgh-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.