Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Hershey, Pennsylvania · MD · Public

Penn State College of Medicine

Rank#78 of 191
NIH funding$90.4M
Primary care20%
Median debt$203K

Penn State College of Medicine is a public MD school in Hershey, Pennsylvania. It ranks 78th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $90.4M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 19.6% are in primary care and 29.5% stayed in Pennsylvania. The median federal debt of its graduates is $203,207.

Penn State College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Penn State College of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at psu.edu.

How Penn State College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 78th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$90.4M 6764 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care19.6% 35107 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.0% 4590 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state29.5% 37103 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$203K 5372 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine4.5% 2186 of 189

Where Penn State College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care19.6%
Family medicine10.4%
Rural areas8.0%
In Pennsylvania29.5%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine10.4%
  • Anesthesiology8.8%
  • Emergency medicine8.1%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.7%
  • Internal medicine6.8%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.9%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.7%
  • Ophthalmology3.8%

Primary careOther specialties

1,340 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Penn State College of Medicine research funding

Penn State College of Medicine received $90.4M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 148 awards. That ranks 64th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Drug Abuse12%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute11%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases10%
  • National Cancer Institute8%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke8%
  • National Institute on Aging8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Use of a GLP-1 Agonist to Treat Opioid Use Disorder in Rats and ManPatricia Grigson · NIDA · $4.4M
  2. Penn State TCORS: Tobacco Product Composition Effects on Toxicity and AddictionJoshua Muscat · NIDA · $3.9M

2MM+ Interview prep for Penn State College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$203,207
Graduates 2023-24135
Women58%
Underrepresented in medicine5%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Pennsylvania

Questions about Penn State College of Medicine

Is Penn State College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 78th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Penn State College of Medicine good for primary care?

19.6% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 107th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Penn State College of Medicine graduates practice?

29.5% practice in Pennsylvania and 8.0% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (10.4%), anesthesiology (8.8%), emergency medicine (8.1%).

How much research funding does Penn State College of Medicine get?

$90.4M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 64th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Penn State College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $203,207, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Penn State College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/penn-state-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.