Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · MD · Private

Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University

Rank#60 of 191
Average MCAT514
Average GPA3.84
NIH funding$68.3M
Primary care18%
Median debt$199K

Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University is a private MD school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It ranks 60th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 514 and an average GPA of 3.84. It received $68.3M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 18.2% are in primary care and 30.5% stayed in Pennsylvania. The median federal debt of its graduates is $198,745.

Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2026
Applicants13,758
Average MCAT514
Average GPA3.84

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 60th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$68.3M 6470 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it514 7132 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care18.2% 26121 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas6.6% 34108 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state30.5% 4098 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$199K 5667 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine8.7% 20151 of 189

Where Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University graduates practice

Primary care18.2%
Family medicine9.2%
Rural areas6.6%
In Pennsylvania30.5%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine9.2%
  • Emergency medicine8.4%
  • Internal medicine7.2%
  • Anesthesiology6.8%
  • Ophthalmology6.1%
  • Orthopedic surgery5.8%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.4%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.4%

Primary careOther specialties

1,714 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University research funding

Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University received $68.3M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 130 awards. That ranks 70th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Cancer Institute23%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases17%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute14%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences12%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke9%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases4%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Translational Research in CancerAndrew Chapman · NCI · $3.1M
  2. Pyrimidine metabolism in the development of autoreactive B cells and SLEZiaur Rahman · NIAID · $3.0M

2MM+ Interview prep for Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$198,745
Graduates 2023-24257
Women49%
Underrepresented in medicine9%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Pennsylvania

Questions about Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University

What MCAT score do you need for Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University?

The entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 514 and an average GPA of 3.84. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University a good medical school?

It ranks 60th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University good for primary care?

18.2% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 121st of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University graduates practice?

30.5% practice in Pennsylvania and 6.6% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (9.2%), emergency medicine (8.4%), internal medicine (7.2%).

How much research funding does Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University get?

$68.3M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 70th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $198,745, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/sidney-kimmel-medical-college-at-thomas-jefferson-university/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.