Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · MD · Public

Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University

Rank#57 of 191
NIH funding$66.5M
Primary care19%
Median debt$209K

Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University is a public MD school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It ranks 57th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $66.5M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 19.2% are in primary care and 32.5% stayed in Pennsylvania. The median federal debt of its graduates is $209,229.

Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at temple.edu.

How Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 57th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$66.5M 6471 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care19.2% 33110 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas7.3% 38100 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state32.5% 4590 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$209K 4781 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine29.1% 8823 of 189

Where Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University graduates practice

Primary care19.2%
Family medicine7.9%
Rural areas7.3%
In Pennsylvania32.5%

Most common specialties

  • Emergency medicine10.5%
  • Internal medicine10.3%
  • Family medicine7.9%
  • Anesthesiology7.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology7.3%
  • General surgery5.1%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.3%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.4%

Primary careOther specialties

1,834 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University research funding

Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University received $36.3M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 67 awards, and $66.5M counting Fox Chase Cancer Center, whose investigators are its faculty. That ranks 71st of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute29%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases14%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse13%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke7%
  • National Cancer Institute7%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases7%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. CRISPR for CureKamel Khalili · NIAID · $4.8M
  2. Exosomes as mediators of cardiac injury and repairRaj Kishore · NHLBI · $2.4M

2MM+ Interview prep for Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$209,229
Graduates 2023-24214
Women53%
Underrepresented in medicine29%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Pennsylvania

Questions about Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University

Is Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University a good medical school?

It ranks 57th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University good for primary care?

19.2% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 110th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University graduates practice?

32.5% practice in Pennsylvania and 7.3% in rural areas. The most common specialties are emergency medicine (10.5%), internal medicine (10.3%), family medicine (7.9%).

How much research funding does Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University get?

$66.5M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, counting its research hospitals, 71st of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $209,229, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University ranks 23rd of US medical schools for class diversity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/lewis-katz-school-of-medicine-at-temple-university/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/lewis-katz-school-of-medicine-at-temple-university/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.