Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

New Brunswick, New Jersey · MD · Public

Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Rank#43 of 191
NIH funding$156M
Primary care17%
Median debt$208K

Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School is a public MD school in New Brunswick, New Jersey. It ranks 43rd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $156M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 16.9% are in primary care and 34.3% stayed in New Jersey. The median federal debt of its graduates is $208,386.

Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at newbrunswick.rutgers.edu.

How Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 43rd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$156M 7745 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care16.9% 20131 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas4.9% 17135 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state34.3% 4885 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$208K 4977 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine23.1% 7449 of 189

Where Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School graduates practice

Primary care16.9%
Family medicine7.4%
Rural areas4.9%
In New Jersey34.3%

Most common specialties

  • Anesthesiology10.1%
  • Internal medicine7.7%
  • Family medicine7.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology7.3%
  • Emergency medicine7.2%
  • Ophthalmology4.8%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.5%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.4%

Primary careOther specialties

793 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School research funding

Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School received $156M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 266 awards. That ranks 45th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases25%
  • National Cancer Institute15%
  • National Institute of Mental Health9%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences8%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute7%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse6%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. NJ ACTS: A Platform for Translational Science in New JerseyReynold Panettieri · NCATS · $5.6M
  2. Resources, Workforce Development, and Animal Models for the Rutgers RBLDavid Alland · NIAID · $4.3M

2MM+ Interview prep for Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$208,386
Graduates 2023-24317
Women57%
Underrepresented in medicine23%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard, for the university's MD and DO graduates together. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS), counted with another medical school at the same university. Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 5 medical schools in New Jersey

Questions about Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Is Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School a good medical school?

It ranks 43rd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School good for primary care?

16.9% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 131st of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School graduates practice?

34.3% practice in New Jersey and 4.9% in rural areas. The most common specialties are anesthesiology (10.1%), internal medicine (7.7%), family medicine (7.4%).

How much research funding does Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School get?

$156M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 45th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $208,386, from the College Scorecard (for the university's MD and DO graduates together).

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/rutgers-robert-wood-johnson-medical-school/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.