Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Brooklyn, New York · MD · Public

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine

Rank#79 of 191
NIH funding$24.9M
Primary care14%
Median debt—

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine is a public MD school in Brooklyn, New York. It ranks 79th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $24.9M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 13.9% are in primary care and 51.4% stayed in New York.

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at downstate.edu.

How SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 79th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$24.9M 5392 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care13.9% 10145 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas3.6% 8150 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state51.4% 8328 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine22.0% 7057 of 189

Where SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care13.9%
Family medicine3.2%
Rural areas3.6%
In New York51.4%

Most common specialties

  • Anesthesiology10.9%
  • Emergency medicine9.7%
  • Internal medicine8.9%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.9%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.3%
  • Ophthalmology4.2%
  • Cardiology3.8%
  • Gastroenterology3.8%

Primary careOther specialties

1,221 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine research funding

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine received $24.9M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 30 awards. That ranks 92nd of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism28%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute18%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse12%
  • National Institute of Mental Health11%
  • National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities10%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences5%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Collaborative Study on the Genetics of Alcoholism (COGA).Bernice Porjesz · NIAAA · $5.8M
  2. MACS/WIHS Combined Cohort Study: Brooklyn Clinical Research Site (Bklyn CRS)Deborah Gustafson · NHLBI · $2.9M

2MM+ Interview prep for SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24206
Women46%
Underrepresented in medicine22%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in New York

Questions about SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine

Is SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 79th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine good for primary care?

13.9% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 145th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine graduates practice?

51.4% practice in New York and 3.6% in rural areas. The most common specialties are anesthesiology (10.9%), emergency medicine (9.7%), internal medicine (8.9%).

How much research funding does SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine get?

$24.9M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 92nd of 194 US medical schools.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/suny-downstate-health-sciences-university-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.