Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Buffalo, New York · MD · Public

University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Rank#94 of 191
Average MCAT511
Average GPA3.80
Applicants per seat38
NIH funding$43.9M
Primary care18%

University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences is a public MD school in Buffalo, New York. It ranks 94th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 511 and an average GPA of 3.80. It received $43.9M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 17.5% are in primary care and 44.0% stayed in New York. The median federal debt of its graduates is $257,748.

University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Applicants6,894
Students who enrolled181
Applicants per seat38
Average MCAT511
Average GPA3.80

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 94th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$43.9M 5883 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it511 4563 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care17.5% 23126 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas6.4% 31111 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state44.0% 6950 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$258K 21120 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine18.6% 6076 of 189

Where University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences graduates practice

Primary care17.5%
Family medicine7.4%
Rural areas6.4%
In New York44.0%

Most common specialties

  • Emergency medicine9.1%
  • Internal medicine8.8%
  • Family medicine7.4%
  • Anesthesiology7.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology6.7%
  • General surgery4.6%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.5%
  • Psychiatry4.5%

Primary careOther specialties

925 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences research funding

University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences received $43.9M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 95 awards. That ranks 83rd of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences17%
  • National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences11%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases10%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke10%
  • National Eye Institute9%
  • National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. CTSA UM1 State University of New York at BuffaloSanjay Sethi · NCATS · $4.2M
  2. Defining the Rules for Pioneer Factor Nucleosome EngagementMichael Buck · NIGMS · $2.2M

2MM+ Interview prep for University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$257,748
Graduates 2023-24169
Women55%
Underrepresented in medicine19%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in New York

Questions about University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

How hard is it to get into University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences?

6,894 people applied for 181 seats in the Class of 2030, about 38 applicants per seat.

What MCAT score do you need for University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences?

The Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 511 and an average GPA of 3.80. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences a good medical school?

It ranks 94th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences good for primary care?

17.5% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 126th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences graduates practice?

44.0% practice in New York and 6.4% in rural areas. The most common specialties are emergency medicine (9.1%), internal medicine (8.8%), family medicine (7.4%).

How much research funding does University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences get?

$43.9M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 83rd of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $257,748, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University at Buffalo Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-at-buffalo-jacobs-school-of-medicine-and-biomedical-sciences/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.