Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

New York, New York · DO · Private

Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#172 of 191
NIH funding—
Primary care35%
Median debt$370K

Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine is a private DO school in New York, New York. It ranks 172nd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 35.1% are in primary care and 21.5% stayed in New York. The median federal debt of its graduates is $370,000.

Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at touro.edu.

How Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 172nd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$0 9161 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care35.1% 8427 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.5% 4984 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state21.5% 21130 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$370K 1151 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine18.1% 5880 of 189

Where Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care35.1%
Family medicine16.9%
Rural areas8.5%
In New York21.5%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine16.9%
  • Internal medicine15.9%
  • Emergency medicine10.8%
  • Hospital medicine7.2%
  • General surgery4.1%
  • Psychiatry4.1%
  • Physical medicine and rehabilitation3.8%
  • Diagnostic radiology3.8%

Primary careOther specialties

390 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

The school received no NIH research awards in fiscal year 2025 under its own name.

2MM+ Interview prep for Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$370,000
Graduates 2023-24244
Women61%
Underrepresented in medicine18%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in New York

Questions about Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine

Is Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 172nd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

35.1% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 27th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

21.5% practice in New York and 8.5% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (16.9%), internal medicine (15.9%), emergency medicine (10.8%).

How much debt do Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $370,000, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/touro-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.