Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Blacksburg, Virginia · DO · Private

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#158 of 191
NIH funding$388K
Primary care35%
Median debt$293K

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine is a private DO school in Blacksburg, Virginia. It ranks 158th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $388K in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 35.3% are in primary care and 14.8% stayed in Virginia. The median federal debt of its graduates is $293,263.

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at vcom.edu.

How Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 158th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$388K 20156 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care35.3% 8426 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas15.2% 8229 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state14.8% 9149 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$293K 11136 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine15.7% 4899 of 189

Where Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care35.3%
Family medicine20.0%
Rural areas15.2%
In Virginia14.8%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine20.0%
  • Internal medicine12.1%
  • Emergency medicine9.3%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology6.8%
  • Anesthesiology5.3%
  • Psychiatry4.7%
  • Hospital medicine4.3%
  • General surgery4.3%

Primary careOther specialties

838 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine received $388K in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 1 awards. That ranks 156th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health100%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Cranial Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Enhances Brain Fluid Flow Alleviating NeuroinflammationPer Gunnar Brolinson · NCCIH · $388K

2MM+ Interview prep for Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$293,263
Graduates 2023-24612
Women55%
Underrepresented in medicine16%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 6 medical schools in Virginia

Questions about Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine

Is Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 158th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

35.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 26th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

14.8% practice in Virginia and 15.2% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (20.0%), internal medicine (12.1%), emergency medicine (9.3%).

How much research funding does Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine get?

$388K from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 156th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $293,263, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/edward-via-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.