Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Harrogate, Tennessee · DO · Private

Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#177 of 191
NIH funding—
Primary care44%
Median debt$343K

Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine is a private DO school in Harrogate, Tennessee. It ranks 177th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 44.2% are in primary care and 19.3% stayed in Tennessee. The median federal debt of its graduates is $343,425.

Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at lmunet.edu.

How Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 177th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$0 9161 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care44.2% 975 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas19.1% 9213 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state19.3% 15139 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$343K 3148 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine12.7% 37119 of 189

Where Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care44.2%
Family medicine24.6%
Rural areas19.1%
In Tennessee19.3%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine24.6%
  • Internal medicine18.9%
  • Emergency medicine8.8%
  • Hospital medicine6.1%
  • Anesthesiology3.8%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology3.3%
  • General surgery3.3%
  • Physical medicine and rehabilitation2.6%

Primary careOther specialties

838 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

The school received no NIH research awards in fiscal year 2025 under its own name.

2MM+ Interview prep for Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$343,425
Graduates 2023-24338
Women53%
Underrepresented in medicine13%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 5 medical schools in Tennessee

Questions about Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine

Is Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 177th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

44.2% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 5th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

19.3% practice in Tennessee and 19.1% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (24.6%), internal medicine (18.9%), emergency medicine (8.8%).

How much debt do Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $343,425, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks 5th of US medical schools for primary care. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/lincoln-memorial-university-debusk-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Lincoln Memorial University DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/lincoln-memorial-university-debusk-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.