Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Nashville, Tennessee · MD · Private

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine

Rank#81 of 191
NIH funding$13.8M
Primary care36%
Median debt—

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine is a private MD school in Nashville, Tennessee. It ranks 81st of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $13.8M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 36.1% are in primary care and 13.6% stayed in Tennessee.

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Meharry Medical College School of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at mmc.edu.

How Meharry Medical College School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 81st of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$13.8M 46106 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care36.1% 8722 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas9.4% 5574 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state13.6% 6153 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine87.9% 985 of 189

Where Meharry Medical College School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care36.1%
Family medicine16.2%
Rural areas9.4%
In Tennessee13.6%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine17.0%
  • Family medicine16.2%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology8.3%
  • Emergency medicine8.2%
  • Anesthesiology7.3%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.6%
  • General surgery4.3%
  • Hospital medicine3.7%

Primary careOther specialties

722 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine research funding

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine received $13.8M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 13 awards. That ranks 106th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • NIH Office of the Director43%
  • National Human Genome Research Institute16%
  • National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities15%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases13%
  • National Cancer Institute10%
  • National Library of Medicine2%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Meharry Research Facilities for Advanced Genomics (MeRFAG)Anil Shanker · OD · $6.0M
  2. Meharry Center for Genome Research (MCGR)Anil Shanker · NHGRI · $2.2M

2MM+ Interview prep for Meharry Medical College School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-2491
Women66%
Underrepresented in medicine88%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 5 medical schools in Tennessee

Questions about Meharry Medical College School of Medicine

Is Meharry Medical College School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 81st of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Meharry Medical College School of Medicine good for primary care?

36.1% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 22nd of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Meharry Medical College School of Medicine graduates practice?

13.6% practice in Tennessee and 9.4% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (17.0%), family medicine (16.2%), obstetrics and gynecology (8.3%).

How much research funding does Meharry Medical College School of Medicine get?

$13.8M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 106th of 194 US medical schools.

Add this badge to your site

Meharry Medical College School of Medicine ranks 5th of US medical schools for class diversity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/meharry-medical-college-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Meharry Medical College School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/meharry-medical-college-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.