Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Fort Lauderdale, Florida · DO · Private

Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#159 of 191
Average MCAT505
NIH funding$823K
Primary care33%
Median debt—

Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine is a private DO school in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. It ranks 159th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its recent entering classes had an average MCAT of 505. It received $823K in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 33.3% are in primary care and 33.7% stayed in Florida.

Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classRecent entering classes
Average MCAT505

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 159th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$823K 22152 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it505 8110 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care33.3% 8131 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.3% 4787 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state33.7% 4886 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine23.6% 7646 of 189

Where Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care33.3%
Family medicine15.2%
Rural areas8.3%
In Florida33.7%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine16.2%
  • Family medicine15.2%
  • Emergency medicine8.0%
  • Hospital medicine4.9%
  • Anesthesiology4.6%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.1%
  • General surgery3.5%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.2%

Primary careOther specialties

823 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine received $823K in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 1 awards. That ranks 152nd of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences100%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Project SEAMISTDarren Cohen · NIEHS · $823K

2MM+ Interview prep for Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24367
Women54%
Underrepresented in medicine24%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard, for the university's MD and DO graduates together. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Florida

Questions about Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine?

The recent entering classes had an average MCAT of 505. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 159th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

33.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 31st of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

33.7% practice in Florida and 8.3% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (16.2%), family medicine (15.2%), emergency medicine (8.0%).

How much research funding does Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine get?

$823K from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 152nd of 194 US medical schools.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/nova-southeastern-university-dr-kiran-c-patel-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.