Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Miami, Florida · MD · Public

FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

Rank#103 of 191
Average MCAT510
Average GPA3.86
NIH funding$12.4M
Primary care14%
Median debt$205K

FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine is a public MD school in Miami, Florida. It ranks 103rd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its recently accepted applicants had an average MCAT of 510 and an average GPA of 3.86. It received $12.4M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 13.6% are in primary care and 39.5% stayed in Florida. The median federal debt of its graduates is $205,152.

FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classRecently accepted applicants
Average MCAT510
Average GPA3.86

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 103rd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$12.4M 45108 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it510 3674 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care13.6% 7151 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas3.5% 6153 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state39.5% 5770 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$205K 5274 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine37.2% 9314 of 189

Where FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care13.6%
Family medicine6.1%
Rural areas3.5%
In Florida39.5%

Most common specialties

  • Diagnostic radiology10.5%
  • General surgery8.3%
  • Emergency medicine7.5%
  • Anesthesiology7.5%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.0%
  • Family medicine6.1%
  • Internal medicine4.8%
  • Psychiatry4.4%

Primary careOther specialties

228 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine research funding

FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine received $12.4M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 22 awards. That ranks 108th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute53%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases17%
  • National Institute on Aging12%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse11%
  • National Cancer Institute4%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences3%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Metabolic Reprogramming and Pulmonary Vascular Disease Associated with Congenital Heart Disease Resulting in Increased Pulmonary Blood FlowStephen Black · NHLBI · $2.3M
  2. Developing a novel class of peptide antibiotics targeting carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organismsYuanpu Di · NIAID · $840K

2MM+ Interview prep for FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$205,152
Graduates 2023-24114
Women54%
Underrepresented in medicine37%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Florida

Questions about FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine?

The recently accepted applicants had an average MCAT of 510 and an average GPA of 3.86. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 103rd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine good for primary care?

13.6% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 151st of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine graduates practice?

39.5% practice in Florida and 3.5% in rural areas. The most common specialties are diagnostic radiology (10.5%), general surgery (8.3%), emergency medicine (7.5%).

How much research funding does FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine get?

$12.4M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 108th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $205,152, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine ranks 14th of US medical schools for class diversity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/fiu-herbert-wertheim-college-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/fiu-herbert-wertheim-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.