Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Mesa, Arizona · DO · Private

A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona

Rank#174 of 191
Average GPA3.53
NIH funding—
Primary care42%
Median debt—

A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona is a private DO school in Mesa, Arizona. It ranks 174th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 42.3% are in primary care and 9.3% stayed in Arizona.

A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classIncoming class (school fast facts)
Students who enrolled160
Average GPA3.53

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 174th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$0 9161 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care42.3% 976 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas11.8% 7049 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state9.3% 4157 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine11.9% 34125 of 189

Where A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona graduates practice

Primary care42.3%
Family medicine31.3%
Rural areas11.8%
In Arizona9.3%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine31.3%
  • Emergency medicine8.9%
  • Internal medicine7.7%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology6.9%
  • Hospital medicine4.9%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.5%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.1%
  • Physical medicine and rehabilitation3.7%

Primary careOther specialties

246 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona research funding

The school received no NIH research awards in fiscal year 2025 under its own name.

2MM+ Interview prep for A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24305
Women50%
Underrepresented in medicine12%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard, for the university's MD and DO graduates together. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS), counted with another medical school at the same university. Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 4 medical schools in Arizona

Questions about A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona

Is A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona a good medical school?

It ranks 174th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona good for primary care?

42.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 6th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona graduates practice?

9.3% practice in Arizona and 11.8% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (31.3%), emergency medicine (8.9%), internal medicine (7.7%).

Add this badge to your site

A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona ranks 6th of US medical schools for primary care. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/a-t-still-university-school-of-osteopathic-medicine-in-arizona/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/a-t-still-university-school-of-osteopathic-medicine-in-arizona/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.