Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Iowa City, Iowa · MD · Public

University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine

Rank#53 of 191
Median MCAT514
Average GPA3.85
NIH funding$131M
Primary care22%
Median debt$179K

University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine is a public MD school in Iowa City, Iowa. It ranks 53rd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2025 had a median MCAT of 514 and an average GPA of 3.85. It received $131M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 22.2% are in primary care and 31.7% stayed in Iowa. The median federal debt of its graduates is $178,776.

University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2025
Students who enrolled152
Median MCAT514
Average GPA3.85

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 53rd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$131M 7452 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it514 7132 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care22.2% 4984 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas13.6% 7738 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state31.7% 4394 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$179K 7243 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine7.3% 12166 of 189

Where University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care22.2%
Family medicine13.9%
Rural areas13.6%
In Iowa31.7%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine13.9%
  • Emergency medicine7.7%
  • Anesthesiology6.7%
  • Diagnostic radiology6.1%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology5.9%
  • Internal medicine5.3%
  • Orthopedic surgery5.2%
  • General surgery4.5%

Primary careOther specialties

1,342 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine research funding

University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine received $131M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 264 awards. That ranks 52nd of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases19%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute17%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke12%
  • National Cancer Institute9%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases7%
  • National Eye Institute6%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. University of Iowa Institute for Clinical and Translational SciencePatricia Winokur · NCATS · $4.0M
  2. Genetic and mechanistic analysis of carbon dioxide tolerance in Cryptococcus pathogenesisDamian Krysan · NIAID · $2.8M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$178,776
Graduates 2023-24140
Women44%
Underrepresented in medicine7%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 2 medical schools in Iowa

Questions about University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine?

The entering class of 2025 had a median MCAT of 514 and an average GPA of 3.85. Many students are admitted below the median, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 53rd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine good for primary care?

22.2% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 84th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine graduates practice?

31.7% practice in Iowa and 13.6% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (13.9%), emergency medicine (7.7%), anesthesiology (6.7%).

How much research funding does University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine get?

$131M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 52nd of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $178,776, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-iowa-carver-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.