Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Rochester, Minnesota · MD · Private

Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine

Rank#10 of 191
Median MCAT521
Median GPA3.97
Acceptance rate3.3%
NIH funding$378M
Primary care17%

Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine is a private MD school in Rochester, Minnesota. It ranks 10th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2026 had a median MCAT of 521 and a median GPA of 3.97. About 3.3% of applicants were accepted. It received $378M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 16.5% are in primary care and 30.4% stayed in Minnesota. The median federal debt of its graduates is $137,598.

Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2026
Applicants5,499
Interviewed681
Accepted180
Acceptance rate3.3%
Median MCAT521
Median GPA3.97

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 10th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$378M 9020 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it521 955 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care16.5% 19132 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas10.8% 6557 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state30.4% 39100 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$138K 9115 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine26.1% 8234 of 189

Where Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care16.5%
Family medicine8.7%
Rural areas10.8%
In Minnesota30.4%

Most common specialties

  • Anesthesiology10.1%
  • Family medicine8.7%
  • Diagnostic radiology7.8%
  • Emergency medicine7.3%
  • Dermatology6.6%
  • Internal medicine5.4%
  • Ophthalmology4.0%
  • Neurology3.5%

Primary careOther specialties

425 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine research funding

Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine received $0 in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 0 awards, and $378M counting Mayo Clinic Rochester, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, Mayo Clinic Arizona, whose investigators are its faculty. That ranks 20th of 194 US medical schools.

2MM+ Interview prep for Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$137,598
Graduates 2023-24101
Women44%
Underrepresented in medicine26%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 2 medical schools in Minnesota

Questions about Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine

What is the acceptance rate at Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine?

About 3.3%: 180 of 5,499 applicants were accepted for the entering class of 2026, as published by the school.

What MCAT score do you need for Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine?

The entering class of 2026 had a median MCAT of 521 and a median GPA of 3.97. Many students are admitted below the median, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 10th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine good for primary care?

16.5% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 132nd of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine graduates practice?

30.4% practice in Minnesota and 10.8% in rural areas. The most common specialties are anesthesiology (10.1%), family medicine (8.7%), diagnostic radiology (7.8%).

How much research funding does Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine get?

$378M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, counting its research hospitals, 20th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $137,598, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine ranks 5th of US medical schools for admissions selectivity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for admissions selectivity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/mayo-clinic-alix-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for admissions selectivity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/mayo-clinic-alix-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.