Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Minneapolis, Minnesota · MD · Public

University of Minnesota Medical School

Rank#44 of 191
Average MCAT513
Average GPA3.70
NIH funding$291M
Primary care34%
Median debt$151K

University of Minnesota Medical School is a public MD school in Minneapolis, Minnesota. It ranks 44th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its recently accepted applicants had an average MCAT of 513 and an average GPA of 3.70. It received $291M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 34.3% are in primary care and 59.9% stayed in Minnesota. The median federal debt of its graduates is $150,781.

University of Minnesota Medical School admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classRecently accepted applicants
Average MCAT513
Average GPA3.70

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Minnesota Medical School ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 44th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$291M 8627 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it513 6341 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care34.3% 8230 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas18.2% 9115 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state59.9% 9116 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$151K 8721 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine9.1% 23146 of 189

Where University of Minnesota Medical School graduates practice

Primary care34.3%
Family medicine19.3%
Rural areas18.2%
In Minnesota59.9%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine19.3%
  • Internal medicine12.5%
  • Emergency medicine7.6%
  • Anesthesiology5.7%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology5.3%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.2%
  • General surgery4.2%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.9%

Primary careOther specialties

2,321 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of Minnesota Medical School research funding

University of Minnesota Medical School received $291M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 546 awards. That ranks 27th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Cancer Institute15%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases15%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke12%
  • National Institute on Aging11%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases7%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences6%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. University of Minnesota Clinical and Translational Science Institute (UMN CTSI)Bruce Blazar · NCATS · $7.7M
  2. Center for Chronic Disease Reduction and Equity Promotion Across Minnesota (C2DREAM)Michele Allen · NIMHD · $5.4M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Minnesota Medical School

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$150,781
Graduates 2023-24235
Women61%
Underrepresented in medicine9%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 2 medical schools in Minnesota

Questions about University of Minnesota Medical School

What MCAT score do you need for University of Minnesota Medical School?

The recently accepted applicants had an average MCAT of 513 and an average GPA of 3.70. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Minnesota Medical School a good medical school?

It ranks 44th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Minnesota Medical School good for primary care?

34.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 30th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Minnesota Medical School graduates practice?

59.9% practice in Minnesota and 18.2% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (19.3%), internal medicine (12.5%), emergency medicine (7.6%).

How much research funding does University of Minnesota Medical School get?

$291M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 27th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Minnesota Medical School graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $150,781, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

University of Minnesota Medical School ranks 15th of US medical schools for rural practice. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for rural practice · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-minnesota-medical-school/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for rural practice · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Minnesota Medical School: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-minnesota-medical-school/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.