Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Gainesville, Florida · MD · Public

University of Florida College of Medicine

Rank#28 of 191
Average MCAT516
NIH funding$168M
Primary care16%
Median debt$175K

University of Florida College of Medicine is a public MD school in Gainesville, Florida. It ranks 28th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its recent entering classes had an average MCAT of 516. It received $168M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 16.4% are in primary care and 42.3% stayed in Florida. The median federal debt of its graduates is $174,631.

University of Florida College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classRecent entering classes
Students who enrolled135
Average MCAT516

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Florida College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 28th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$168M 7843 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it516 8122 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care16.4% 18135 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas6.0% 26121 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state42.3% 6263 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$175K 7736 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine27.3% 8431 of 189

Where University of Florida College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care16.4%
Family medicine7.7%
Rural areas6.0%
In Florida42.3%

Most common specialties

  • Emergency medicine9.3%
  • Family medicine7.7%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.6%
  • Diagnostic radiology7.4%
  • Internal medicine6.2%
  • Anesthesiology6.0%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.6%
  • Ophthalmology4.6%

Primary careOther specialties

1,356 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of Florida College of Medicine research funding

University of Florida College of Medicine received $168M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 320 awards. That ranks 43rd of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke13%
  • National Cancer Institute13%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases12%
  • National Institute on Aging11%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences9%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Comparison of Anti-coagulation and anti-Platelet Therapies for Intracranial Vascular AtherostenosisBrian Hoh · NINDS · $7.7M
  2. INSiGHTS - Innovative Next Steps in Gaining Health Improvements Through Translational ScienceDuane Mitchell · NCATS · $5.4M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Florida College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$174,631
Graduates 2023-24141
Women60%
Underrepresented in medicine27%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Florida

Questions about University of Florida College of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for University of Florida College of Medicine?

The recent entering classes had an average MCAT of 516. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Florida College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 28th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Florida College of Medicine good for primary care?

16.4% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 135th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Florida College of Medicine graduates practice?

42.3% practice in Florida and 6.0% in rural areas. The most common specialties are emergency medicine (9.3%), family medicine (7.7%), obstetrics and gynecology (7.6%).

How much research funding does University of Florida College of Medicine get?

$168M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 43rd of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Florida College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $174,631, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

University of Florida College of Medicine ranks 22nd of US medical schools for admissions selectivity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for admissions selectivity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-florida-college-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for admissions selectivity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Florida College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-florida-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.