Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Houston, Texas · MD · Private

Baylor College of Medicine

Rank#16 of 191
Average MCAT518
Average GPA3.93
NIH funding$301M
Primary care14%
Median debt$103K

Baylor College of Medicine is a private MD school in Houston, Texas. It ranks 16th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2025 had an average MCAT of 518 and an average GPA of 3.93. It received $301M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 13.8% are in primary care and 48.2% stayed in Texas. The median federal debt of its graduates is $103,015.

Baylor College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2025
Students who enrolled225
Average MCAT518
Average GPA3.93

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Baylor College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 16th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$301M 8725 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it518 8912 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care13.8% 9149 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas5.7% 23125 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state48.2% 7836 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$103K 958 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine23.7% 7744 of 189

Where Baylor College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care13.8%
Family medicine4.1%
Rural areas5.7%
In Texas48.2%

Most common specialties

  • Anesthesiology7.5%
  • Internal medicine7.1%
  • Diagnostic radiology7.0%
  • Ophthalmology6.9%
  • Emergency medicine5.4%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.9%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.8%
  • Dermatology4.7%

Primary careOther specialties

1,763 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Baylor College of Medicine research funding

Baylor College of Medicine received $301M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 553 awards. That ranks 25th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Cancer Institute18%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute11%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases11%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke10%
  • Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development8%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases6%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Consortium for Translational and Precision HealthFasiha Kanwal · NCATS · $5.7M
  2. Baylor College of Medicine/Stanford University Clinical Genome Resource (CLINGEN)Sharon Plon · NHGRI · $5.1M

2MM+ Interview prep for Baylor College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$103,015
Graduates 2023-24170
Women51%
Underrepresented in medicine24%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in Texas

Questions about Baylor College of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for Baylor College of Medicine?

The entering class of 2025 had an average MCAT of 518 and an average GPA of 3.93. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Baylor College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 16th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Baylor College of Medicine good for primary care?

13.8% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 149th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Baylor College of Medicine graduates practice?

48.2% practice in Texas and 5.7% in rural areas. The most common specialties are anesthesiology (7.5%), internal medicine (7.1%), diagnostic radiology (7.0%).

How much research funding does Baylor College of Medicine get?

$301M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 25th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Baylor College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $103,015, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Baylor College of Medicine ranks 8th of US medical schools for low debt. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for low debt · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/baylor-college-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for low debt · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Baylor College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/baylor-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.