Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Tallahassee, Florida · MD · Public

Florida State University College of Medicine

Rank#73 of 191
NIH funding$15.2M
Primary care24%
Median debt$181K

Florida State University College of Medicine is a public MD school in Tallahassee, Florida. It ranks 73rd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $15.2M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 23.8% are in primary care and 49.1% stayed in Florida. The median federal debt of its graduates is $180,829.

Florida State University College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Florida State University College of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at fsu.edu.

How Florida State University College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 73rd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$15.2M 48102 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care23.8% 5770 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas6.4% 31111 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state49.1% 7935 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$181K 7145 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine32.7% 9117 of 189

Where Florida State University College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care23.8%
Family medicine12.0%
Rural areas6.4%
In Florida49.1%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine12.0%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology11.5%
  • Emergency medicine10.1%
  • Internal medicine8.6%
  • General surgery6.9%
  • Anesthesiology5.9%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.4%
  • Psychiatry3.4%

Primary careOther specialties

407 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Florida State University College of Medicine research funding

Florida State University College of Medicine received $15.2M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 26 awards. That ranks 102nd of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases22%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases19%
  • National Institute of Mental Health14%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences13%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse9%
  • National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Molecular mechanism of metabolic stress in the pancreatic beta cellsYue Wang · NIDDK · $2.8M
  2. SHARE Program: Innovations in Translational Behavioral Science to Improve Self-management of HIV and Alcohol Reaching Emerging adultsSylvie Naar · NIAAA · $1.2M

2MM+ Interview prep for Florida State University College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$180,829
Graduates 2023-24110
Women63%
Underrepresented in medicine33%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Florida

Questions about Florida State University College of Medicine

Is Florida State University College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 73rd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Florida State University College of Medicine good for primary care?

23.8% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 70th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Florida State University College of Medicine graduates practice?

49.1% practice in Florida and 6.4% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (12.0%), obstetrics and gynecology (11.5%), emergency medicine (10.1%).

How much research funding does Florida State University College of Medicine get?

$15.2M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 102nd of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Florida State University College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $180,829, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Florida State University College of Medicine ranks 17th of US medical schools for class diversity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/florida-state-university-college-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Florida State University College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/florida-state-university-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.