University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine

Rank#97 of 191
Average MCAT511
Average GPA3.86
Applicants per seat16
NIH funding$42.0M
Primary care23%

University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine is a public MD school in Memphis, Tennessee. It ranks 97th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 511 and an average GPA of 3.86. It received $42.0M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 22.7% are in primary care and 41.8% stayed in Tennessee. The median federal debt of its graduates is $203,738.

University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Applicants2,798
Students who enrolled181
Applicants per seat16
Average MCAT511
Average GPA3.86

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 97th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$42.0M 5685 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it511 4563 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care22.7% 5081 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas11.5% 6852 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state41.8% 6164 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$204K 5273 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine9.0% 22148 of 189

Where University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care22.7%
Family medicine9.0%
Rural areas11.5%
In Tennessee41.8%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine11.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology9.9%
  • Family medicine9.0%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.0%
  • Anesthesiology5.8%
  • Emergency medicine5.5%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.9%
  • General surgery4.4%

Primary careOther specialties

1,394 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019, by their primary specialty and practice location. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted.

University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine research funding

University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine received $42.0M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 62 awards. That ranks 85th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases17%
  • National Institute on Aging15%
  • National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism12%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases11%
  • National Cancer Institute10%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse8%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Mapping genetic vulnerability to oxidative stress in development and its consequences in age-associated cognitive decline using a novel reduced complexity rat modelMegan Mulligan · NIA · $3.1M
  2. Mitoprotective therapies for kidney injuryAmandeep Bajwa · NIDDK · $3.0M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$203,738
Graduates 2023-24170
Women45%
Underrepresented in medicine9%

Debt is the median federal loan debt of graduates. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates. Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 5 medical schools in Tennessee

Questions about University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine

How hard is it to get into University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine?

2,798 people applied for 181 seats in the Class of 2030, about 16 applicants per seat.

What MCAT score do you need for University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine?

The Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 511 and an average GPA of 3.86. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 97th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine good for primary care?

22.7% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 81st of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine graduates practice?

41.8% practice in Tennessee and 11.5% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (11.4%), diagnostic radiology (9.9%), family medicine (9.0%).

How much research funding does University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine get?

$42.0M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 85th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $203,738.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-tennessee-health-science-center-college-of-medicine/

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.