Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Little Rock, Arkansas · MD · Public

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine

Rank#102 of 191
Average MCAT510
Average GPA3.86
NIH funding$62.3M
Primary care30%
Median debt$226K

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine is a public MD school in Little Rock, Arkansas. It ranks 102nd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 (entered 2026) had an average MCAT of 510 and an average GPA of 3.86. It received $62.3M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 30.1% are in primary care and 53.9% stayed in Arkansas. The median federal debt of its graduates is $225,828.

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030 (entered 2026)
Applicants3,337
Average MCAT510
Average GPA3.86

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 102nd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$62.3M 6275 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it510 3674 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care30.1% 7640 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas16.7% 8722 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state53.9% 8722 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$226K 3895 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine9.5% 24143 of 189

Where University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care30.1%
Family medicine16.3%
Rural areas16.7%
In Arkansas53.9%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine16.3%
  • Internal medicine11.3%
  • Emergency medicine8.5%
  • Anesthesiology6.8%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology6.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.7%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.9%
  • Psychiatry3.6%

Primary careOther specialties

1,261 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine research funding

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine received $45.8M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 79 awards, and $62.3M counting Arkansas Children's Hospital Research Institute, whose investigators are its faculty. That ranks 75th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences39%
  • National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences11%
  • National Cancer Institute10%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases9%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse6%
  • National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders5%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Partnerships for Biomedical Research in ArkansasLawrence Cornett · NIGMS · $4.3M
  2. Expanding Translational Science in ArkansasLaura James · NCATS · $3.8M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$225,828
Graduates 2023-24170
Women47%
Underrepresented in medicine10%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 2 medical schools in Arkansas

Questions about University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine?

The Class of 2030 (entered 2026) had an average MCAT of 510 and an average GPA of 3.86. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 102nd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine good for primary care?

30.1% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 40th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine graduates practice?

53.9% practice in Arkansas and 16.7% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (16.3%), internal medicine (11.3%), emergency medicine (8.5%).

How much research funding does University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine get?

$62.3M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, counting its research hospitals, 75th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $225,828, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine ranks 22nd of US medical schools for rural practice. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for rural practice · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-college-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for rural practice · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.