Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Downers Grove, Illinois · DO · Private

Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#154 of 191
Average MCAT509
Average GPA3.65
NIH funding$1.9M
Primary care36%
Median debt—

Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine is a private DO school in Downers Grove, Illinois. It ranks 154th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2025 had an average MCAT of 509 and an average GPA of 3.65. It received $1.9M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 36.3% are in primary care and 31.2% stayed in Illinois.

Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2025
Students who enrolled208
Average MCAT509
Average GPA3.65

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 154th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$1.9M 28141 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it509 2784 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care36.3% 8721 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.8% 5377 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state31.2% 4295 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine1.6% 0189 of 189

Where Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care36.3%
Family medicine24.0%
Rural areas8.8%
In Illinois31.2%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine24.0%
  • Emergency medicine11.0%
  • Internal medicine10.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.3%
  • Hospital medicine4.0%
  • Anesthesiology4.0%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology3.4%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.1%

Primary careOther specialties

1,361 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine received $1.9M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 2 awards. That ranks 141st of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke94%
  • National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research6%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. MicroRNA as a Novel Therapeutic Target for Pain in Sickle Cell DiseaseYing He · NINDS · $1.8M
  2. Feasibility of a New Methodology for Dental Education in Temporomandibular Disorders through Virtual Patient-Based LearningLinda Sangalli · NIDCR · $105K

2MM+ Interview prep for Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24192
Women55%
Underrepresented in medicine2%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Illinois

Questions about Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine?

The entering class of 2025 had an average MCAT of 509 and an average GPA of 3.65. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 154th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

36.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 21st of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

31.2% practice in Illinois and 8.8% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (24.0%), emergency medicine (11.0%), internal medicine (10.4%).

How much research funding does Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine get?

$1.9M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 141st of 194 US medical schools.

Add this badge to your site

Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks 21st of US medical schools for primary care. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/midwestern-university-chicago-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Midwestern University Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/midwestern-university-chicago-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.