Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Chicago, Illinois · MD · Public

University of Illinois College of Medicine

Rank#70 of 191
Average MCAT511
Average GPA3.82
NIH funding$121M
Primary care23%
Median debt$252K

University of Illinois College of Medicine is a public MD school in Chicago, Illinois. It ranks 70th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2029 had an average MCAT of 511 and an average GPA of 3.82. It received $121M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 22.7% are in primary care and 38.4% stayed in Illinois. The median federal debt of its graduates is $251,564.

University of Illinois College of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2029
Applicants11,310
Average MCAT511
Average GPA3.82
Students from Illinois59%

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How University of Illinois College of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 70th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$121M 7254 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it511 4563 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care22.7% 5081 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.7% 5179 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state38.4% 5673 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$252K 25115 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine24.2% 7941 of 189

Where University of Illinois College of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care22.7%
Family medicine10.9%
Rural areas8.7%
In Illinois38.4%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine10.9%
  • Internal medicine9.5%
  • Anesthesiology8.4%
  • Emergency medicine8.4%
  • Diagnostic radiology6.7%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.9%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.1%
  • General surgery3.8%

Primary careOther specialties

1,964 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

University of Illinois College of Medicine research funding

University of Illinois College of Medicine received $121M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 219 awards. That ranks 54th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute23%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases11%
  • National Institute on Aging9%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases9%
  • National Eye Institute7%
  • National Cancer Institute7%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. UIC Center for Clinical And Translational Science: Advancing Health for AllRobin Mermelstein · NCATS · $3.8M
  2. Great Lakes & Mid-Atlantic Node (GLMN) of the NIDA CTN (CTN-0144)Niranjan Karnik · NIDA · $3.5M

2MM+ Interview prep for University of Illinois College of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$251,564
Graduates 2023-24266
Women52%
Underrepresented in medicine24%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Illinois

Questions about University of Illinois College of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for University of Illinois College of Medicine?

The Class of 2029 had an average MCAT of 511 and an average GPA of 3.82. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is University of Illinois College of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 70th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is University of Illinois College of Medicine good for primary care?

22.7% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 81st of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do University of Illinois College of Medicine graduates practice?

38.4% practice in Illinois and 8.7% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (10.9%), internal medicine (9.5%), anesthesiology (8.4%).

How much research funding does University of Illinois College of Medicine get?

$121M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 54th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do University of Illinois College of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $251,564, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Illinois College of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/university-of-illinois-college-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.