Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Storrs, Connecticut · MD · Public

UConn School of Medicine

Rank#63 of 191
NIH funding$43.8M
Primary care21%
Median debt—

UConn School of Medicine is a public MD school in Storrs, Connecticut. It ranks 63rd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $43.8M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 21.3% are in primary care and 34.9% stayed in Connecticut.

UConn School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by UConn School of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at uconn.edu.

How UConn School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 63rd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$43.8M 5784 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care21.3% 4394 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.6% 5082 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state34.9% 5082 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine22.7% 7253 of 189

Where UConn School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care21.3%
Family medicine6.3%
Rural areas8.6%
In Connecticut34.9%

Most common specialties

  • Emergency medicine10.3%
  • Internal medicine10.3%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.0%
  • Family medicine6.3%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.7%
  • Anesthesiology5.6%
  • Pediatrics4.5%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.1%

Primary careOther specialties

783 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

UConn School of Medicine research funding

UConn School of Medicine received $43.8M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 93 awards. That ranks 84th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences18%
  • National Institute on Aging16%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute12%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke10%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases9%
  • National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases7%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. The KAPP-Sen Tissue Mapping Center CollaborativeGeorge Kuchel · NIA · $2.7M
  2. Corneal and Schwann cell mechanisms in vesicant injuryRoyce Mohan · NEI · $1.5M

2MM+ Interview prep for UConn School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24101
Women54%
Underrepresented in medicine23%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 3 medical schools in Connecticut

Questions about UConn School of Medicine

Is UConn School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 63rd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is UConn School of Medicine good for primary care?

21.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 94th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do UConn School of Medicine graduates practice?

34.9% practice in Connecticut and 8.6% in rural areas. The most common specialties are emergency medicine (10.3%), internal medicine (10.3%), obstetrics and gynecology (7.0%).

How much research funding does UConn School of Medicine get?

$43.8M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 84th of 194 US medical schools.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. UConn School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/uconn-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.