Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

North Chicago, Illinois · MD · Private

Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University

Rank#157 of 191
Average MCAT508
Average GPA3.72
Applicants per seat80
NIH funding$5.3M
Primary care19%

Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University is a private MD school in North Chicago, Illinois. It ranks 157th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 508 and an average GPA of 3.72. It received $5.3M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 18.9% are in primary care and 23.1% stayed in Illinois. The median federal debt of its graduates is $290,289.

Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2026
Applicants16,269
Students who enrolled203
Applicants per seat80
Average MCAT508
Average GPA3.72
Students from Illinois66%

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 157th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$5.3M 33131 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it508 18100 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care18.9% 30115 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas8.7% 5179 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state23.1% 24125 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$290K 12134 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine6.1% 8175 of 189

Where Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University graduates practice

Primary care18.9%
Family medicine8.3%
Rural areas8.7%
In Illinois23.1%

Most common specialties

  • Diagnostic radiology11.0%
  • Anesthesiology9.5%
  • Emergency medicine8.3%
  • Family medicine8.3%
  • Internal medicine7.6%
  • Neurology4.5%
  • Hospital medicine4.5%
  • General surgery4.5%

Primary careOther specialties

264 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University research funding

Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University received $5.3M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 13 awards. That ranks 131st of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Mental Health29%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases23%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke14%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences14%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse13%
  • National Cancer Institute7%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Positive allosteric modulator PNU-120596 to treat HIV-associated neurocognitive disordersJohnny He · NIDA · $678K
  2. Parallel maturation of social behaviors and amygdala circuitsJeremy Rosenkranz · NIMH · $536K

2MM+ Interview prep for Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$290,289
Graduates 2023-24166
Women48%
Underrepresented in medicine6%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Illinois

Questions about Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University

How hard is it to get into Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University?

16,269 people applied for 203 seats in the entering class of 2026, about 80 applicants per seat.

What MCAT score do you need for Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University?

The entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 508 and an average GPA of 3.72. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University a good medical school?

It ranks 157th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University good for primary care?

18.9% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 115th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University graduates practice?

23.1% practice in Illinois and 8.7% in rural areas. The most common specialties are diagnostic radiology (11.0%), anesthesiology (9.5%), emergency medicine (8.3%).

How much research funding does Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University get?

$5.3M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 131st of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $290,289, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/chicago-medical-school-at-rosalind-franklin-university/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.