Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Chicago, Illinois · MD · Private

Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine

Rank#91 of 191
Average MCAT513
Average GPA3.86
NIH funding$23.4M
Primary care20%
Median debt$264K

Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine is a private MD school in Chicago, Illinois. It ranks 91st of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 513 and an average GPA of 3.86. It received $23.4M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 20.3% are in primary care and 27.1% stayed in Illinois. The median federal debt of its graduates is $263,767.

Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classClass of 2030
Students who enrolled171
Average MCAT513
Average GPA3.86

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 91st of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$23.4M 5293 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it513 6341 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care20.3% 39100 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas7.8% 4492 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state27.1% 33110 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$264K 17126 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine9.5% 24143 of 189

Where Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care20.3%
Family medicine11.0%
Rural areas7.8%
In Illinois27.1%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine11.0%
  • Emergency medicine9.0%
  • Anesthesiology7.6%
  • Internal medicine7.0%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology6.0%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.8%
  • General surgery4.1%
  • Otolaryngology3.8%

Primary careOther specialties

1,430 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine research funding

Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine received $23.4M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 55 awards. That ranks 93rd of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute23%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases23%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences16%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke7%
  • National Cancer Institute7%
  • National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism6%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Collaborative Integration of HCV Molecular Virology and Mathematical ModelingSusan Uprichard · NIAID · $1.3M
  2. Intestinal bacteria and epithelial barrier disruption after alcohol and burn injuryMashkoor Choudhry · NIGMS · $835K

2MM+ Interview prep for Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$263,767
Graduates 2023-24150
Women61%
Underrepresented in medicine10%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Illinois

Questions about Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine?

The Class of 2030 had an average MCAT of 513 and an average GPA of 3.86. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 91st of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine good for primary care?

20.3% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 100th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine graduates practice?

27.1% practice in Illinois and 7.8% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (11.0%), emergency medicine (9.0%), anesthesiology (7.6%).

How much research funding does Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine get?

$23.4M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 93rd of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $263,767, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/loyola-university-chicago-stritch-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.