Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Albany, New York · MD · Private

Albany Medical College

Rank#110 of 191
Average MCAT512
Average GPA3.82
NIH funding$9.7M
Primary care22%
Median debt$261K

Albany Medical College is a private MD school in Albany, New York. It ranks 110th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its most recent entering class had an average MCAT of 512 and an average GPA of 3.82. It received $9.7M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 22.1% are in primary care and 21.9% stayed in New York. The median federal debt of its graduates is $260,778.

Albany Medical College admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classMost recent entering class
Students who enrolled145
Average MCAT512
Average GPA3.82

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Albany Medical College ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 110th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$9.7M 42113 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it512 5452 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care22.1% 4885 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas6.4% 31111 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state21.9% 21129 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$261K 21121 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine15.8% 4996 of 189

Where Albany Medical College graduates practice

Primary care22.1%
Family medicine9.8%
Rural areas6.4%
In New York21.9%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine9.8%
  • Emergency medicine9.3%
  • Internal medicine9.1%
  • Anesthesiology7.6%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology6.2%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.5%
  • Orthopedic surgery4.5%
  • General surgery3.7%

Primary careOther specialties

1,043 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Albany Medical College research funding

Albany Medical College received $9.7M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 24 awards. That ranks 113th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases30%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute24%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke21%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences13%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases5%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse5%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Metabolic and Hormonal Mechanisms of VCIDKristen Zuloaga · NINDS · $814K
  2. Inflammation-resolution impairments in aging and atherosclerosisGabrielle Fredman · NHLBI · $796K

2MM+ Interview prep for Albany Medical College

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$260,778
Graduates 2023-24135
Women50%
Underrepresented in medicine16%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in New York

Questions about Albany Medical College

What MCAT score do you need for Albany Medical College?

The most recent entering class had an average MCAT of 512 and an average GPA of 3.82. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Albany Medical College a good medical school?

It ranks 110th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Albany Medical College good for primary care?

22.1% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 85th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Albany Medical College graduates practice?

21.9% practice in New York and 6.4% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (9.8%), emergency medicine (9.3%), internal medicine (9.1%).

How much research funding does Albany Medical College get?

$9.7M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 113th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Albany Medical College graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $260,778, from the College Scorecard.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Albany Medical College: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/albany-medical-college/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.