Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Glendale, Arizona · DO · Private

Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#169 of 191
Average MCAT504
Average GPA3.58
NIH funding$1.6M
Primary care36%
Median debt—

Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine is a private DO school in Glendale, Arizona. It ranks 169th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its most recent entering class had an average MCAT of 504 and an average GPA of 3.58. It received $1.6M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 35.7% are in primary care and 23.9% stayed in Arizona.

Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classMost recent entering class
Students who enrolled256
Average MCAT504
Average GPA3.58

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 169th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$1.6M 26145 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it504 5117 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care35.7% 8525 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas10.2% 6065 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state23.9% 26120 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation———
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine11.1% 30132 of 189

Where Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care35.7%
Family medicine19.4%
Rural areas10.2%
In Arizona23.9%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine19.4%
  • Internal medicine15.0%
  • Emergency medicine11.2%
  • Anesthesiology8.6%
  • Hospital medicine4.3%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology3.9%
  • General surgery3.5%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.0%

Primary careOther specialties

1,190 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine received $1.6M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 3 awards. That ranks 145th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research42%
  • National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences33%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke25%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Oral Inflammation and Functional Gastrointestinal Disorders: A Practice-Based Reseach ApproachJohn Mitchell · NIDCR · $668K
  2. Dissecting the Role of Lrh1 in Phthalate-Related Reproductive Impairments: A Cellular and Molecular ApproachEstela Jauregui · NIEHS · $522K

2MM+ Interview prep for Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt—
Graduates 2023-24244
Women43%
Underrepresented in medicine11%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 4 medical schools in Arizona

Questions about Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine

What MCAT score do you need for Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine?

The most recent entering class had an average MCAT of 504 and an average GPA of 3.58. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 169th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

35.7% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 25th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

23.9% practice in Arizona and 10.2% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (19.4%), internal medicine (15.0%), emergency medicine (11.2%).

How much research funding does Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine get?

$1.6M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 145th of 194 US medical schools.

Add this badge to your site

Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks 25th of US medical schools for primary care. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/midwestern-university-arizona-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/midwestern-university-arizona-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.